Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

Peppermint Payments Pty Ltd (ACN 615 836 916) trading as bizmoto (referred to as ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’), including the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) and recognises the importance of ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

All third parties (including customers, suppliers, sub-contractors, or agents) that have access to or use personal information collected and held by us must abide by this Policy.

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer or can be downloaded from our website (www.bizmoto.com.au).

In this Policy:

  • ‘Credit information’ is personal information (other than sensitive information) that relates to an individual’s credit history or credit worthiness, and is further defined in the Privacy Act. Credit information includes information that we have obtained from third parties, including individuals, other lessors, credit providers, and credit reporting bodies (‘CRBs’);
  • ‘Disclosing’ information means providing information to persons outside of us;
  • ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual;
  • ‘Privacy Officer’ means the contact person for questions or complaints regarding our handling of personal information;
  • ‘Sensitive information’ is personal information that includes information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, and also includes health information; and
  • ‘Use’ of information means our use of information.

 

  1. WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

We may collect and hold a range of information about you to provide you with our services, including:

  • your full name;
  • contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • employment details;
  • occupation;
  • bank account details;
  • drivers’ licence details;
  • credit information, including:
    • details of assets, liabilities, income, expenses;
    • information about your consumer credit liabilities, such as the name of an entity that has provided you with credit, the date of the credit was provided and the maximum amount of credit made available;
    • information about your repayment history, such as whether you were late in making a monthly repayment and when repayments were due;
    • the type and amount of credit you sought in an application;
    • whether you are 60 days or more overdue in making a repayment of $150 or more;
    • whether you have repaid overdue payments;
    • information about new credit arrangements you have entered into as a result of defaulting in repayments;
    • information about court judgements against you in relation to credit that has been provided to you;
    • publicly available information that relates to your credit worthiness;
    • information recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index about you;
    • our opinion as to whether you have committed a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided by us; and
    • any other personal information that may impact our assessment of your credit worthiness.

 

  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We generally collect personal information directly from you. For example, personal information will be collected through our application processes, forms and other interactions with you in the course of providing you with our products and services, including when you visit our website, use a mobile app from us, call us or send us correspondence.

We may also collect personal information about you from a third party, such as electronic verification services, referrers, marketing agencies, credit providers or Credit Reporting Agencies (CRB). If so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of this Policy. We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent unless an exemption in the APPs applies. These exceptions include if the collection is required or authorised by law or necessary to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services, or meet your needs appropriately.

We do not give you the option of dealing with us anonymously, or using a pseudonym. This is because it is illegal or impractical for us to deal with individuals who are not identified.

 

  1. UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may receive unsolicited personal information about you.  We destroy or de-identify all unsolicited personal information we receive, unless it is relevant to our purposes for collecting personal information. We may retain additional information we receive about you if it is combined with other information we are required or entitled to collect. If we do this, we will retain the information in the same way we hold your other personal information.

 

  1. WHO DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT?

The personal information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about the following individuals:

  • customers;
  • potential customers;
  • visitors to our website;
  • service providers or suppliers; and
  • people downloading and using an applicable mobile app from us.

 

  1. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect and hold personal information (excluding credit information) about you so that we may:

  • provide you with our products and services;
  • review and meet your ongoing needs;
  • provide you with information we believe may be relevant or of interest to you;
  • let you know about other products or services we offer, send you information about special offers or invite you to events;
  • consider any concerns or complaints you may have;
  • comply with relevant laws, regulations and other legal obligations;
  • help us improve the products and services offered to our customers and enhance our overall business.

We may use and disclose your personal information (excluding credit information) for any of these purposes. We may also use and disclose your personal information for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purposes set out above, or in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided (or a directly related secondary purpose), unless you agree otherwise or an exemption in the Privacy Act applies.

 

  1. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose personal information (excluding credit information) to:

  • a related entity of us;
  • an agent, professional advisor or service provider we engage to carry out our functions and activities including lawyers, accountants, IT contractors, and marketing companies;
  • organisations involved in a transfer or sale of our assets or business;
  • financial institutions involved in managing our payments, such as banks;
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts; and
  • anyone whom you authorise us to disclose it.

If we disclose your personal information to service providers that perform business activities for us, they may only use your personal information for the specific purpose for which we supply it. We will ensure that all contractual arrangements with third parties adequately address privacy issues and will make third parties aware of this Policy.

 

  1. HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE CREDIT INFORMATION?

 

We will only use your credit information to manage how we provide our services to you.

 

We will only disclose credit information to:

  • a related body corporate;
  • a person who will be processing your application;
  • a person who manages the services provided by us, for use in managing those services;
  • another credit provider if we believe you have committed a serious credit infringement, or you have consented to the disclosure;
  • to a person considering whether to act as a guarantor or offer property as security and you have expressly consented to the disclosure;
  • a debt collector;
  • an external dispute resolution scheme of which we are a member;
  • a CRB; or
  • any other person or entity that is entitled or authorised by law to require us to disclose it.

 

If we intend to provide default information about you to a CRB, we will give you at least 14 days’ written notice. If we disclose default information to a CRB, and you subsequently repay the amount owed, we will tell the CRB you have repaid the amount owing.

 

  1. SENDING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We are likely to disclose your personal information to recipients located in the Philippines. We also will store data (which includes personal information) in servers located in Malaysia.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients without your consent unless:

  • we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Privacy Act, or the APPs; or
  • the recipient is subject to a similar information privacy regime.

 

  1. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We recognise the importance of securing the personal information of our customers. We will take steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is generally stored in our secure computer database. Any paper files are stored in secure areas.

 

  1. DIRECT MARKETING

We may only use personal information we collect from you for the purposes of direct marketing without your consent if:

  • the personal information does not include sensitive information; and
  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing; and
  • we provide a simple way of opting out of direct marketing; and
  • you have not requested to opt out of receiving direct marketing from us.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will only use that information for the purposes of direct marketing if you have consented (or it is impracticable to obtain your consent), and we will provide a simple means by which you can easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from us. We will draw your attention to the fact you may make such a request in our direct marketing communications.

You have the right to request us not to use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, or for the purposes of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations. We must give effect to the request within a reasonable period of time. You may also request that we provide you with the source of their information. If such a request is made, we must notify you of the source of the information free of charge within a reasonable period of time.

Cookies:

Bizmoto, and our third party service providers, use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Website. We use these tracking technologies to anonymously identify you when you visit our Website so we can;

  • show you relevant and targeted advertising regarding our products and services from our advertising partners such as Google, Facebook and several others.
  • provide you with a personalised experience when you browse our Website
  • to improve our Website and the services that we provide
  • for analytics purposes
  • and as discussed in this document

By continuing to use our Website, you are agreeing to the placement of cookies on your computer by us and our third party service providers. You may withdraw your consent at any time. If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection with your use of this Website, you must stop using our Website and disable cookies via your browser settings for this Website or globally (see below). You also may opt out of targeted advertising at any time by visiting our advertising partner https://rtb.loopa.net.au/pixel/optout. Please note that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of our Website, and may prevent you from being able to access certain features on our Website. For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/.

 

  1. IDENTIFIERS

We do not adopt identifiers assigned by the Government (such as driver’s licence numbers) for our own file recording purposes, unless one of the exemptions in the Privacy Act applies.

 

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE?

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We encourage you to contact us if any personal information we hold about you needs to be updated.  If we correct information that has previously been disclosed to another entity, we will notify the other entity of the correction within a reasonable period. Where we are satisfied information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information within 30 days, unless you agree otherwise. We will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

 

  1. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to exceptions in the Privacy Act, you can access the personal information that we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer. We will generally provide access within 30 days of your request.   If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide reasons for the refusal.

We will require identity verification and specification of what information is required. An administrative fee for search and photocopying costs may be charged.

 

  1. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, and changes to our operations and the business environment.

 

  1. OUR RESPONSIBILITIES

It is the responsibility of management to inform employees and other relevant third parties about this Policy.  Management must ensure that employees and other relevant third parties are advised of any changes to this Policy. All new employees are to be provided with timely and appropriate access to this Policy, and all employees are provided with training in relation to appropriate handling of personal information. Employees or other relevant third parties that do not comply with this Policy may be subject to disciplinary action.

 

  1. MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you have any questions about this Policy, or wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can lodge a complaint with us by:

  • writing – our Peppermint Privacy Officer, Unit 8, 7 The Esplanade, Mt Pleasant WA 6153
  • emailing – complaints@pepltd.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can also refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • telephoning – 1300 363 992
  • writing – Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001
  • emailing – enquiries@oaic.gov.au